Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sean Deasy Nair lived in Brinny house near Upton. One day Sean invited a priest to his house. In his house there was a black cat. At every meal the cat sat at the top of the table and he had to be fed first. The priest knew that it was the devil that was there. The priest told Sean that he would banish the cat.
    Sean would not let the priest go home for his prayer book because he was afraid that the priest would not come back. He sent one of his servants for the priests book. When the servants came the priest prayed and the cat went out in fire through the roof.
    Near Sean's house was a tree where he used to hang people. The tree is to be seen to this day and the bark of the tree is always green but no leaves grow on it. During Seans time there lived a widow near his place.
    Teangacha
    Michael O' Maohny