Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the land of Mr Daniel Sullivan, Knockanroe, Crookstown is a fairy fort. There are three rings in that fort and a lot of bushes are growing there.
    The owner of that land has his house built a few field from the fort.
    All the people in Farnanes can see a light burning around the fort and a blazing fire around the house and they used to think that the house was on fire.
    Mr Sullivan saw the same lights one night that he was over in farnanes: and he ran home as fast as he could; because it was the first night he saw the lights.
    As he was coming along, he was thinking, how he would save his people and house. But when he got near the house, he saw no lights: and he understood, that they were only fairy lights.
    In the fourth field to the east of the fort is a great big strong iron door; which is the entrance to the fort: and anyone never yet dared to touch that door, for they were all afraid of it.
    Denis Bradfield
    An Chorrbheitheach, Co. Chorcaí