Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the hand or by the horse machine. The spray is made up of a mixture of water, washing-soda, and blue- stone. They are sprayed about three times in order to keep away a disease that comes on them. This disease is called the "blight". This comes on them from bad, cold, foggy , or misty weather. It first starts on the leaves and travels down to the roots, and destroys the potatoes.
    When ripe to dig in the autumn all the stalks wither and fall off the potatoes. Then all the neighbours gather on the appointed day and they are dug out with a machine called the potato -digger. This digger throws the potatoes a long ways away. It takes three people in the breath to pick them, and about three or four rays in length, altogether from nine to twelve people. When dug, they are put into pits in the filed: until the farmer has time to sort them, and bring them home.
    There are different kinds of potatoes. They are Kerr's Pinks, Champions, Arran Banners and many others. About an [?] of ground is under the potato crop every year, and about the same quantity is produced.
    Helen Lennihan
    Leacht Néill, Co. Chorcaí