Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the district of Macroom. It is the townland of Louchtneill. It is in the parish of Kilmurray and is in the barony of West Muskerry.
    It is not a very big townland. There are only about eight houses in it. There are about thirty four people living in it. The most common name is Murphy. All the houses in my district are slated.
    The townland got its name from a highway chieftain names O' Neill, who was buried here. A few people are over seventy years but they have no Irish and they cannot tell any stories.
    More houses were in this townland long ago, than there are to-day. The ruins of one is still in existence.
    Some people went to America, but they are home about twenty years. They are now over seventy years of age. There are not any songs or says about it, but it is usually called
    Leacht Néill, Co. Chorcaí
    Helen Lennihan