Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so called because there was an old house there long ago. They used call a Cabhlac on a small old house like that. There were a lot of old houses around that time.
  2. (gan teideal)

Páirc fluic in Mr Carroll's farm Bellmount gets its name from a loe, which is in it to this very day.

Páirc fluic in Mr Carroll's farm Bellmount gets its name from a loe, which is in it to this very day.
    The fort field called the lios in Mr Wall's Bellmount, is considered to be the biggest fort in this part of the country.
    In Mr Allen's farm Bealnablath Crookstown about a hundred yards from the school there is a field called "Pairce Crodhlaoihe" because a small farmer Crowley by name lived there one time.
    In mr Henessey's farm Glounaraga, there is a field near the bank of the river. Abainn a bhruch called "Innse an Chabáiste" because in olden times cabbage sud was set there and it is ever since called "Innse an Chabáiste"
    Teangacha
    Margaret Drummy