Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to hide money and valuable treasures underneath the ground. Up in Mr. Wall's farm there is a field called "páirc a' tsiopa" behind the haggard and there is supposed to be some amount of money buried there.
    If you want to find it you are to stand upon the haggard ditch near a silly tree and throw a sixteen pound weight into the field and you will throw it down in the place where the money is buried. Several men have tried for it.
    One of the men that tried for it went over towards the tree and was just going to throw the weight when a man abut six feet in height walked across where he was going to throw the weight. He threw the weight from his hand and ran after the man but, the man disappeared, and he ran into Mr Wall and told him. The man of the house told him to leave the money after him and he also told him that the man he saw was sworn to mind the money, dead or alive and then he was killed and he is always before the people that try for it.
    Teangacha
    Denis Bradfield
    An Chorrbheitheach, Co. Chorcaí
    Michael Drummy
    45
    Gairm bheatha
    Creamery worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Ard an Chloig Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí