Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ainm an Naoimh:- Naomh Fionnbarra. He had a little monastery at Gougane Co. Cork. (6 miles as the crow fly's from here) The ruins are still to be seen at Gougane.
    NB (A detailed and better account of the Gougane Monastery will probably be found in the "Ceim an Fhiadh N.S. Book"

Local Tradition says that the Saint was born somewhere in Connact. That he was there in the 6th Century ordained a Priest - When young he had Fair hair and was called Fionn Barr- that his baptismal named was 'Lochan' that he decided to build a monastery in a very lonely and quiet spot. That he travelled all Ireland looking for a suitable spot in which to build his monastery. That no place suited only Gougane. Here he built a little crude Monastery in an island in the lake. Students soon arrived. Mass was celebrated each day. Number of students increased and he decided to build a larger monastery.

Scéal:-
    At that time a large snake lived in the lake. He used often come out and crawl along the banks of the lake. Fearing he might pull them into the lake or eat them - people always avoided the Snake. However although there for years he never molested anyone.
    One day while the Saint was saying Mass
    Teangacha