Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local tradition also says that in the townland of 'Baile na mBocht' quite near to school that several children died of hunger. That they were buried without coffins in the local Cills. (There are two Cills - one about 1 mile east of the school in the townland of Boosane and the other 1 mile west of the school in the townland of Maughanaclea. It sees pretty certain from local tradition that all the children that Boosane were buried in the Cill in that townland whilst the dead children of Maughanaclea were buried in the Cill at Maughanaclea.
    There is no Cill however in Baile na mBocht.
    It is also quite clean from local tradition and also from names of field and ruins that the population of the district prison to the Famine was considerably greater than it since was.
    1. am
    Béarla
  2. It was a common sight to see men passing along now and again through the district carrying 'tins of potatoes' very often these strange men used to call in to the houses in the district "to boil the Potatoes".
    N.B. Cill = graveyard where children were buried.
    1. am