Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    box containing little Snuff. He used a pinch and said - I have just one more pinch" All knew he had more in the other pocket. The Poet "Farrel the Rake" got the whisper.
    After some time "Farrel the Rake" stood up. All looked at him in surprise. He opened his mouth and composed a very sarcastic and bitter poem about the meanness of Mac Sweeney - he also cursed MacSweeney and the curse was that he "may have all the rats from some other district (mentioned) until his death". An old local Seanacaidhe says that a plague of Rats then visited MacSweeney's house and remained there until he died. That on the day of the funeral they followed him to the grave. The old local Seanacaidhe HAS the poem but refused to give it through fear that Mac Sweeney's grandson who lived near may hear it:-
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha