Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I think it right to mention about one particular Beggar His name is Tom Malone. Tall about 45 years old-"Fancy looking" He dresses quite well. He travels and call to all teachers, priests, & doctors. He scarcely ever bothers visiting farmers for alms; though he sleeps in certain farmer's houses.
    His attire.
    Sometimes when he appears, He looks like a Clergyman--having donned on some discarded Clergyman's clothes. He usually wears this for two or three months. On his return visit usually (3 or 4 months between), he looks like a poet and he's "donned on spectacles." At times he appears in a "Bowler hat."
    Peculiar habit.
    He never misses to wear a sprig of Furze blossoms when in bloom. He says it is proper to wear each flower in a buttonhole when its bloom time arrives.
    His eloquence.
    He is a Beautiful Speaker and uses lovely metphors etc., Is very well versed in European politics & makes some really astounding prophesies. His memory is wonderful - especially for numbers.
    He always carries a Daily news paper.
      1. daoine de réir aicme