School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people fear them - It is said that if a mower using a scythe had the misfortune to cut the leg of a weasel that he would be immediately attacked by large numbers of them.
    Again some people here like to see a weasel as it is commonly believed that "Rats" leave when a weasel appears." They do not damage fowl in this place.

An Gráineóg
    The hedge hog lives in bushy and dry fences. He too is not a favourite by people as he undoubtedly sucks eggs in Summer. He also suckles cows lying in the grass during the early Summer mornings. According to local information he does not damage crops.

Rat
    Very very plentiful in the district. Lives almost everywhere. They injure potatoes when in pits. They kill young fowl. Destroy sacks of meal and all food which they can get at.
    Some people are very superstitious about rats. They are regarded as a sign that a death is about take place. - A woman told me that when her husband was buried - that about 2 dozen rats in a single line left the house when the funeral was passing.
    Languages