Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal Laws a priest hid in deep woods 4 miles S.E. of the school in a place called Coolkilline. Name of Priest is forgotten. One day the priest was passing a prodestant's house near the place.
    On seeing him the Prodestant said "Look at the Dancing Master" (Possibly the Priest was disguised). The story says that on hearing these words the priest turned and looked at the Prodestant.
    Immediately the Prodestant commenced dancing and could not stop. People held him, but when he was left go he again resumed his vigorous dancing.
    People usually had great compassion for the Prodestant but no one could cure his funny disease.
    The Priest was at last sent for. He came and in 1 minute the Protestant was cured and never danced afterwards.
    1. am
    Micheal O Leary