Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that Gold is hidden about 200 yds from Maughanaclea School. In years gone by a man from Castletownbere dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in a certain field where 5 rocks are to be seen.
    After the third night he started off with a few companions who had instruments for digging.
    When he reached Maughanaclea he pointed out the field where it was. The owners of this field (This field is still pointed out by locals) refused to allow the diggers to work. He and his companions returned home. After afew years he again came from Castletownbere but was again refused permission to dig the field. The field was then owned by a farmer named 'Tady O Leary' who considered it unlucky to dig for treasure. No one ever attempted to dig [?] there.
    Denny O' Leary
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)