Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by in one of my fields at Carrig, about a mile north of Kilmacowen school, below the house, was a circle of large standing stones. As they were an obstruction in ploughing my Father, Jeremiah Sullivan and my Grandfater rooted them up. In the middle of the circle was a large, round flat slab, supported by boulders. That also they rooted up. They were unable to take up one, and they used powder which refused to go off. Some days later as my father was passing the stone it suddenly went off, and some splinters flew in his face, and he was blind for some time.
    On the other side of the fence were some standing stones. A few years ago a certain contractor rooted them up, and beneath one was a stone hammer. One stone yet remains stretched on the ground about 18 feet long.
    Peg Sullivan
    An Charraig, Co. Chorcaí