Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few generations ago it was the custom in this locality to lay-out the corpse with the hands out-stretched. This made the body resemble a cross. Then the two palms were filled with snuff for the people who would come to the wake to take.
    Another custom was that all the women used to "caoin" during the wake as a mark of respect for the dead person. They used "caoin" after the corpse during the funeral too.
    The funeral customs at present are different from that of the ones of half a century ago. The people used to go to the grave in common cars and there were five or six women in each of them who caoined one after another on their journey to the grave. Then the parents of the dead person used put clay pipes inside the gate of the graveyard for any friend who liked to smoke and at the same time to pray for the dead person.
    Tim Kelly
    Julia Kelly