School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. About six miles to the north of Castletown Bere in the Parish of Eyeries, and 3 miles from this school are the remains of an old school. This school is situated in a place called Urhan. There was an earthen floor in this school, and the children brought their own stools. The scholars waited athome during the Spring, but they attended regularly in Winter. Reading and writing were taught in this school. The big boy came to this school in Winter when they had nothing else to do. They used to attend very well because they had to pay for their education. There was only one teacher in this school and he used put one of the big boys teaching the infants.
        1. foirgnimh
    Lizzie Harrington