School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago there lived near Eyeries a woman named Máire Ní Murcadha. This woman was supposed to be a follower of the fairies.
    Several people went to her for cures. She often told people if they were to die. She told a man once that he would soon die, if he would be out late at night. About a month afterwards the same man died.
    There was a young boy dying once. His mother was going to send for Máire Ní Murcadha. Her son said, he would rather face death than to send for her.
    There was a man living in Eyeries. He got up out of bed one night to look after a cow that was sick. It is said that he was naked. Máire Ní Murcadha told him that if he was naked any other night, he would be taken away.
    One Sunday the Parish Priest brought her up on the Altar in presence of the people. He asked her if all the stories she told the people were
    Mary O' Neill
    Mrs D. Harrington