School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. Fairy Stories (continued)

When my great grandfather was living he was taken away by the fairies one evening when he was threshing oats.

days after this and he died.
  2. One night about four years ago, there was a man visiting one of his neighbours' houses. His name is Daniel Kelly. When he was coming home it was about one o'clock. He went up Clash road as it was the shortest way for him to go home. There is one part of the road where there are trees growing. When he was passing them some one came out of the bushes and caught him. He was dragged into the river. He could not see any body, but when he was trying to go away, he found he was caught tightly. After awhile he was left go and when he tried to walk he was not able. He crept a few yards and then he was able to walk. It was four o'clock when he reached home. He went to bed, and
    Claire Mc Auliffe
    Eyeries, Co. Cork