School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago there was a man going around the district who did many misdeeds. One day he went to Urhan and did some misdeeds. The people sent word to him and said they would forgive him his deeds, if he went out to a rock about a mile outside Urhan. He did it, and the people followed him out. When he was as far as the rock they cut off his head, and threw it into the sea. A few days after that it came into a strand about a mile eastside the rock. The natives put it up on a spike warning the other people not to do the same treachery. That place is now called Árd a Chloigeann. Chloigeann is called after the head. About a week after that the body came into a strand about a half a mile inside the rock. That place is now called Cathair Cúin, and in English Cahirkeem. Carraig Fhíll is called after the treachery taht was done there.
    Mary O' Neill