Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    failed, so the two Islands are in the same place as they are to-day with the highest and widest part towards the north-west.

No IV

An Cailleach Bhéara

When the Summer came the Cailleach Bhéara drove the bull out to the grassy parts of Béara. One day when the bull was being driven out, he heard a cow lowing in Kerry, so he started off towards her. The Cailleach went ahead of him, but he jumped into the tide and started to swim for Kerry. The Cailleach struck him with her wand and as she was doing it, the bull called the cow, and her calf with him, and they form the bull, cow, and calf rocks now.

(Told by)
    Danial Houlihan (55yrs)