School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. About a mile north of Kilmacowen school, there is a field which contains a stone standing in the middle of it. There was a man by the name of Mac Eogain, who married the Queen of Spain, and it is said, it is there she is buried.
    This man lived at the foot of Barnard hill, and had land and cattle. Every morning he used drive his cattle to a field by the name of Búaile Eóghain. There is an old road leading to this field, and it is on this road Mac Eóghain used drive his cattle back and forth. He lived about a mile east from his farm in a place called the Kileenach.
    Soon afterwards the Spaniards came in search of him. He thought they would come from the South, but they came from the north, and down the side of the hill called "Mollac". He made his escape, and ran towards the south, but he was shot going through the hill of Malin. Then the Spaniards took him away to Spain, where he is buried.
    Donal Kelly
    Julia Kelly