Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food people had long ago was by far different from the food they have at present. Long ago the people had no flour bread, only bread made from barley, oats, and meal. They made "stampy" from raw potatoes very often.
    Sometimes they had potatoes for their breakfast, dinner and supper. Sometimes if the people could afford it, they would have butter, but it was very seldom they had it, because they had to sell the butter to pay the rent. They made gruel from boiled meal.
    They had no tea, and it was butter-milk they drank. When tea came to this parish the people did not know how to make it at all. Very often when the mother and father had tea the other members of the family had potatoes and salt. They used no milk in Lent, but they made a drink from oaten meal and they put it in their tea.
    1. táirgí
    Claire Mc Auliffe