Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three years ago, a boy named Michael Harrington was digging potatoes near by his house, which is situated a mile from the Kilmacowen school.
    There was one corner much higher than the remaining part As he was digging he felt the heavy weight, but he managed to dig it out, and he found it was the shape of a hatchet. He did not know what it was, and he brought it home, to see if his parents would know if it were valuable, but they did not appreciate it. They started to brighten it and found it was getting more bright like gold.
    Next day he went to town and told Richard Sullivan, and the sergeant came, and said it was valuable and he sent it to Dublin, and Michael Harrington received three pounds for the bronze hatched which he found.
    Eileen Murphy
    An Gabhlán, Co. Chorcaí