Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field situated in Denis Sullivan's about a mile from this school. There is a big round ring of stones in the centre of this field. It is there Mach Eógain planted his cannon gun watching for fear his enemies might come in west.
    Mach Eóghain married the King's daughter of Spain, without the King's permission. Mach Eóghain and his wife came back from Spain, and settled down in a place called Buaile Eóghain. The Spaniards were after Mach Eóghain and his wife Béara. Mach Eóghain then thought that the Spanairds might come in south. He then went east as far as the "Chíllíneach" and watched the harbour south. He was not there long when the Spanairds came in from the north, and they shot Mach Eóghain and his wife.
    John Sullivan
    Timothy Sullivan