Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As he was saying this a well opened under his feet. The old people say that since St. Finnian put this curse on the rushes that their tops are never seen green. This happened in May Eve and still people go to this place and make "rounds" as they are called there.
  2. One night there was a boy going from Castletown to Gabhar, and as he was coming towards Dunboy, he heard someone crying. He went in over the fence, and there he saw a woman inside the gate crying. He walked towards her, and saw, she was a living woman, who was drunk. It was about two o' clock in the night, and he went away home, and left her there.
    One night about one o'clock there was a boy going from Kilcatherine to Castletown. As he was coming near the graveyard, he saw a woman inside the gate. He came off his bicycle and went in, when
    Margaret Hanley
    Tim Hanley