Scoil: Duíbhlios

Duílis, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Landlord of Glounaclohy was O Geran. He lived near Cork he had an agent named O Byrne who lived in Dunmanway when he wanted to collect the rent he came to Drimoleague on a certain day and the tenants were there to meet him.
    He never evicted anybody and he gave one pound for sand out of the rent. My Grandmother told me that he kept game-rights on the mountains and anyone caught fowling was prosecuted. I never heard that he gave grants to anybody for houses or drainage or anything. The last of the O'Gearan's are dead with twenty years.
    Jamie O Leary Glounaclohy

The landlord of Gurranes North and Castle Donovan was St. John Clarke. He lived in Cork and he had an agent named Corkery at first. Then he had another agent named William Mahoney who was a resident of Gurranes North. It was the agents that collected the rents and the Landlord scarcely ever visited the locality.
    I have never heard that he evicted anybody and he gave grants for the fencing of the land and the repair of tenants houses.
    Rita O Regan Gurranes North
    Rita O Regan