Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cromwell attacked the Castle from this place. An old road runs west through the Rock and on the side of the road is a grave with a flag stone at each end and this is known as UAIG AN T-SAIGDIÚRA the soldiers grave and it is supposed to be one of Cromwell's soldiers thats buried there.
    On the Rock the fairs were held in olden times. The last fair was held there in 1880. There were five in all held during the year.
    20th of May.
    27th of August.
    25th of September
    27th of October
    18th of December
    Of these the most famous was the 25th of September. It was known as the Big Fair or the Big Apple Fair on account of all the apples that used be sold there.
    I even heard it said says Mr O'Driscoll by the old people that it was Saint Finbarr that first started the Big Fair on the Rock. He was going one time from Cork to Gugane and as the old road at the time ran through the Rock the people of the parish gathered there to see
        1. trádáil
    Jeremiah W. O' Driscoll