School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cromwell attacked the castle from this place. An old road runs west through the Rock and on the side of the road is a grave with a flag stone at each end and this is known as Uaig an t-Saigdiúra the soldiers grave and it is supposed to be one of Cromwell's soldiers thats buried there.
    On the Rock the fairs were held in olden times. The last fair was held there in 1880. There were five in all held during that year.
    20th of May.
    27th of August.
    25th of September.
    27th of October.
    18th of December.
    Of these the most famous was the 25th of September. It was known as the Big Fair or the Big Apple Fair on account of all the apples that used be sold there.
    I even heard it said says Ms. O'Donnell by the old people that it was Saint Finbarr that first started the Big Fair on the Rock. He was going one time from Cork to Gugane and as the old road at the time ran through the Rock the people of the parish gathered there to see
        1. trade
    Jeremiah W. O' Driscoll