School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. There was nothing long ago only Scraithín. It was the only way of setting potatoes.
    You'd graff two sods in Breadth with a grufán, and turn them down on the green until you are ready to plant. You'd take them then and stand them and put them in a drill to dry.
    The manure would then be put down on the green and after that the Sciollán would be put down on the manure. Then the graffed sods would be put down on that
    The first earthing was done like this. The trench would be dug with a spade and then put up on the sods. That was all was done for the first earthing. There was no such thing used as a shovel. The second earth would again be dug with the spade and put up on the ridge. No person that time would dig the
    Languages
    Jeremiah O' Driscoll