Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following songs were composed by Con OMahony - The Green Fields of Lissaned and "The Pretty Maid"
    I obtained the words from
    Dómhnall O Drisceoil
    Leathanach
    who was an intimate friend of his
    The Green Fields of Lissane
    Lissane - Lios-án (the little lis) is a townland in the Parish of Caheragh divided into two parts called Upper and Lower Lissane
    According to Tradition three Franciscan Friars were hanged on the top of Lissane and were buried at the north side of the road near the summit of the hill. The place is known locally as Uaig Uaithne (green grave)
    Another place there is called Béal
    Átha-an-Daimhín where it is supposed a battle was fought between the O Sullivans and the O Donovans. It is between Upper and Lower Lissane and is now known as Béal Damh (ox-ford).
    In bygone days Lissane produced some great men. They were
      1. poetry