School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. There lived in Bandon one time a clergyman named Goodman whose father was a clergymen in Ross. His wife was attacked by a fever and got unconscious. She remained so long in that state that in the long run she was pronounced dead.
    She was coffined and conveyed to Ross Cathedral to be buried. Mr Goodman's Butler noticed on the dead woman's finger a beautiful diamond so he decided he'd have it.
    He remained in the Church during the night and dug up the coffin. Upon opening it he saw the body was swoollen and he could not take off the ring without using the knife. To his amazement the corpse came to life and raised itself into a sitting position which caused the boor Butler to fly for his life.