Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    street and while the cock was crowing for all her was worth the Priest was marrying them above in the Chapel.
    He brought home his wife with him and all her belongings, and the devil such a night was never before in Lahana.
    The wedding then were fine again compared to the weddings now. They had plenty of the "mad whiskey" as they used call it and some twas only thirteen pence a quart.
  2. It was all match making or AG DÉANAMH CLEAMHNAIS fadó. When a boy or girl became of age to get married the parents were on the look out for a good match.
    It was usually the Gent's people used to make the start. if they had any boy or any place in view they d send a friend there with an account of the match. He was known as THE SPÉICÉAR (?) or The Speaker. He praised the girl and her people and her fortune too which was called SPRÉ. Then if the Boy's Parents or people thought she'd be a good