Scoil: Doire Clathach (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí

1. In the following story told to me by
    Donal ODriscoll
    Lahana
    Drimoleague
    he relates his experiences during the Land League when he had to spend 14 days in gaol because he was Pooking or shouting passing the Landlord's House Written in Nov. 1937
    Tom Beamish the Landlord of Lahana was against all the Tenants and he said that he for one would fight the Land League.
    One day in the height of the Land League as Patrick McCarthy, a neighbour and myself were after coming out of Bridget McCarthy's pub in Drimoleague after having a few "wets" we saw the police coming up the street. They came to us and marched us down to the Barrack. We didnt know what on earth they were up but I said twas a trick of Tom's to get us put into gaol.
    Foxy[?] Thady Hurley Jerry Neill and Jeremiah Connolly all of Lahana were up the same day for firing stones at the Landlord's
    Daniel O' Driscoll
    Leathanacht, Co. Chorcaí