Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a man named Hegarty lived alone in a little thatched house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at any hour of the night.
    One morning when he went to eat his breakfast, he found that half his cake of bread had been eaten. The tracks of a rat's teeth were all round it. The following night he put his food in a little tin box and went to bed. After a while he heard the rat dancing on the lid of the tin box. He lit a candle to hunt the rat. When he went in to the kitchen the rats shadow disappeared through the door. He could not see the rat.
    The following night he left the candle lit, as he was afraid the rat might come into the room. When he got up in the morning the candle was gone. He found it outside the house with one half of it eaten.
    He set a trap for the rat that night and when he got up in the morning the trap was snapped by a clod of turf. The next night his pipe and tobacco was (gone) taken.
    "That rat is too clever" he said to a neighbour "but I'll get him. I'll have poison for him tonight." He left a big plate of poison for him The following morning the poison was gone
    Teangacha
    Michael Gerard O' Hara