School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Protestant heeded him not, but got a rope, tied it around Fr Phelan's neck and hanged him on a tree at the end of Kennel Street Lane. At that moment the Protestant dropped dead and both the priest and the soldier were buried in the same field. The tree is still to be seen on the Boherard road. It is of a purple hue and drops of blood can still be seen on it.
    Another priest was killed by the Red-Coats at the left hand side of the road at Glossna Cross. He had just said Mass when they came upon him. They caught him and hanged him on a tree in Phelan's of Farren's field. No leaves ever grew on this tree afterwards. There is a story told by the folk of Aghaboe concerning the death of this priest. They say that just as he was drawing his last breath a well sprang up. This well is still to be seen in Phelans of Farren's field and it is much clearer in Summer than in any other season of the year.
    When the Penal laws were in force
    1. am