School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. There was once a man whose name was John Byrne and who lived in Ballacolla some years ago. His whereabouts are still unknown but he is yet alive. He is five foot eight inches in height and the son of a labourer. A very wild character her was and the first of his wild career started when he stole his brother's clothes. His mother got him arrested, whereupon he was put in prison for six months.
    When he was released, he came back to Ballacolla and there was a salvation army there. One day they were holding service in a little hut near Ballacolla and he set fire to it, but he escaped from the police.
    After some time he returned to his native district. One day he went into a public-house in Ballacolls opposite the Barracks. The policemen followed him, but he ran out and went into the Barracks. They were certain they would catch him but he got out through the back door of the Barracks. Away he ran until he reached the river. Across the river there was a foot stick which he ripped up and threw at the other side. The police could not get after him. He