School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. From observation we are able to discern various signs indicating dry, wet, frosty, and snowy weather. For instance, we can foretell when we are likely to have a spell of dry weather by the absence of clouds which are sometimes called wool-packs floating in the sky. Strengthening this sign may often be noticed a blue sky, bright sun, clear moon, and no rainbows.
    In Springtime, we often have an easterly wind which denotes that the weather will be dry. The reason given for this is that the earth on our east is principally composed of a land surface, Hence the sun cannot draw so much vapour to form clouds and rain in the east, as in the west where the surface is the Atlantic ocean. The opposite argument shows that we will have wet weather if the wind is from the South or South West.
    The greatest sign of a coming storm in my locality is the crows settling their nests as a safeguard for the approaching storm. When we are abut to have rain the crows make strange flocks. They may be observes