School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. In the district there were a lot of heroes who won fame by their brave deed. Patrick Dunne of Cuddagh, Castletown, who lived in the year eighteen hundred and seventy two, won fame by throwing a fifty six pound weight, nine feet. He had six opponents. The one that came next, only threw the weight six and a half feet, He again entered in a weight-throwing contest in Ballyfin, and he found it harder to win there than in Castletown.
    Michael Delaney of Aghaboe and Edward Brophy of Gortnaclea lived in nineteen hundred and ten, They challenged each other to mow four swarths of twenty yards in length. The time allowed was twelve minutes. Edward Brophy won by five yards.
    William Peters of Ballygeehan lived in seventeen hundred and ninety one. He made three standing jumps handcuffed, Each jump was twenty one feet. The three marks are sill to be seen. The road men cut the ditches around the spot so that the passersby could see them. They are known as Peter's Leaps