School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

now at the Four Roads.
    In Coleraine there is a man named Edward Mc Carthy who is a great cyclist. One day her rode to Dublin carrying twenty hurleys on the bicycle with him. He started at eight o clock in the morning and arrived in Dublin about twelve o clock. He laid his measure for a suit of clothes and then went and had his dinner. Having left the hotel he went back for his clothes and set out for home. On his way home Mr Pratt's motor-car of Shanahoe passed him. As he was slowing up the cyclist, Mc Carthy passed him and arrived home in Colerain at six o clock in the evening.