School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. In the Penal Times.
    There is a Mass-Rock in Mr. McMahon's field in Cuddagh. It was the place where the priest had the altar. A man was coming home from work, and when he was passing the Rock he saw a priest who said Mass fifty years before that saying Mass.
    Mass-Paths are very plentiful in Ireland, but the one I am most interested in is the one leading from Mr. Phelan's house, through Lawlor's field and coming out at Delaney's house of Coole. It was used by the old people to go to Mass, but very few people go that way now, since bicycles and cars were introduced. Another Mass-Path led from the Cuddagh Road through Mr. McMahon's field through Mr. Ryan's field and out at a lane called Churchtown Lane which leads to the back of the Church in Castletown. It is not used by anyone