School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. I have often heard stories concerning snow-storms, but the one I myself can witness was in the year 1933. The snow lasted for two weeks and most of this time it was frozen in the ground. People that were a far distance from town or shop, suffered much from hunger. Many men could be seen going home from the town with sacks of flour on their backs. Also any person that was a far distance from a well, or pump, had to boil the snow fro animal use.
    That year nearly every farmer had more sheep, than they had any other year. When my father know that the snow had risen on the ground, he went out to gather in the sheep. All these he got except one ewe and two young lambs. He searched for them, but it was all in vain. The snow was almost gone before she was found and near her, the lambs. She was in and old drain and was covered very quickly by the drifting snow. The cause that sheep get smothered more quickly than other animals is, the sheep go with the snow,
    1. processes and phenomena