School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

County men won the All-Ireland Championship.
    His prowess in the hurling field was but the forerunner to his obtaining other honours. A few years ago he was nominated and elected a T.D. for the constituency of Leix-Offlay. Since then his election has been repeated; and he is still an active representative of the people.
  2. About a hundred years ago there lived at Ballygeehan, which is a mile from the little village of Ballacolla, a man named William Peters, He travelled Ireland and stole cattle where ever he went.
    The police often brought him up in court, and the judge often brought him into a cell, where he awaited his death, but William Peters escaped each time. If the rope breaks while a criminal is being hanged the judge lets him free. This happened while Peters was being hanged and therefore he was released, On another occasion he pretended he was dead and his friends were allowed to take away the dead body, Ah they