School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. In nearly all districts old schools or their ruins are to be found. Long ago before National Schools were introduced, people were educated in the side of the ditches and this gave rise to Hedge-Schools. In 1831 National Schools were introduced. In Shanahoe about three miles from Abbeyleix and about the same length from this school there was a Hedge-School. The teacher whose name was Thomas Moloney, was an uncle of John Keegan the poet of this district, A third cousin of this Keegan still lives in Ballycuddy. His name is Michael Keegan. He was a native of the place being born in a cottage near the Tougher. He did not lodge in the farmer's houses as he had his own house in which to reside. Thomas was a great scholar and his nephew helped him to teach. The elder pupils taught the younger ones. They wrote with pencils on slates. Each pupil gave him two pennies at the end of each week for his support.
        1. buildings