School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. Traces of the earliest inhabitants of Ireland are found everywhere throughout the Island, and each of the Irish counties has its monuments of our pagan ancestors.
    "Rath still proclaim,
    In chronicles of clay,
    How true, how great was Éire's fame".
    At the south of the railway is situated a rath. Mr. Koenan owns the field in which the rath is situated. It is a circular shape, and is very high. White-thorns are planted all around, and inside on the mound there are hazels growing. Ferns grow in great abundance in the field, around the rath. A river runs through the field at the southern end of the rath. Ferns grow along the banks of the river, so that the river is almost hidden. In Autumn nuts grow on the hazels. The ferns turn brown, to match the hazel leaves.
    Mercier's rath is something similar to that of Keenans. It is situated in a field belonging to Mr. Mercier of Cuddagh. Nuts grow there in Autumn too. They are smaller