School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the street in front of the open barrack door. He ran through the door out through the back door down through the garden, When he was passing the garden he took a shirt belonging to one of of Police.
    Joseph Carroll of Kilcolton was one of the famous Laoighis hurlers. He played the All Ireland Final with them, he also went to America with the hurlers and never came home. Some people say he was the best hurler in the county. He also won county finals with Kilcolton.
  2. In this district the people tell of a hero named Richard Kelly, who live in Boley. He was employed in Lee's Mill of Abbeyleix. Each day he drove to the surrounding towns carrying flour. He was remarkable for carrying grain.
    One day, he carried flour to Rathdowney, and it happened to be a fair-day. As he was about to carry in some grain a man came up the street and challenged Richard to carry one of the twenty-stone sacks of flour. The wager was ten shillings. When Richard heard what was said, he put two