School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. The people living in the district of Beuffsborough, and in the surrounding district believe that there is a treasure supposed to be hidden in Buffsborough, Blough. In front of the big mansion, called the House of the family of Buffe, this treasure is hidden.
    It was placed there by the orders of Lady Buffe, the last of the Buffe family. Her orders were that all her money and valuables should be buried with her in her coffin.
    On a certain Saturday night at the midnight hour, three young mane who knew about the treasure, came to unearth it, They had scarcely dug a sod when the morning seemed to dawn, and as they thought, cars passed by on their way to Mass, They became frightened, threw down their working implements and ran to hide. As soon as they did the night again darkened, and the cars disappeared. The men again resumed their work but