School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. Thomas Phelan, Springfield, Ballacolla, Leix is a local strong man, Although I have never seen him doing any work I have heard from reliable people that he is a great man at lifting and loading sacks. He is said to be able to lift a sack of corn, or manure two cwt, weigh from the ground into a cart, This is really work for two good men.
    He is also able t lift pigs, twenty stone weight into a creel by himself. The loading of one ton weight cock of hay on to a hay bogie is regarded as a simple matter by him. Quite lately I heard that he pulled a big horse out of a drain by himself, He is a tall, thin, active man who cycles a good deal, and works hard on his farm. This man lives at present and he is about forty years of age. Anyone who is interested in what he can do could certainly find people to bear out my statements.
    Another local here of this district is