School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. At one time, hedge schools existed in this district. One such school was carried on in Coole in a garden owned by Michael Delaney. Thomas Dooley, a native of that district, taught the pupils in this school. He could teach his pupils to read but he could not instruct them in writing. The pupils had to contribute to him according to their means. Every pupil took a sod of turf each day to light a fire. This place is adjoining the townsland of Kilbricken school in Mr. Maher's field in Angrove. It is on the north side of Togher Road. A man named Thomas Maloney of Shanahoe taught in this school. This man could teach his pupils how to read and write. He was an uncle to John Keegan, the poet of Shanahoe. When the weather was
        1. buildings