School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fine, his pupils gathered around him inside the ditch near the cross-roads, and when the weather was wet, they retired into an old hut built by the pupils themselves. John Keegan and his uncle Thomas Maloney taught school in the sacristy in Shanahoe Church. The Sacristy got too small and a shed was built in the Church-yard. This shed is now known as the National School of Shanahoe.
    In Gurteen there was an old hedge-school conducted by a man named Mr. Cealey, who was a native of that district. This school was situated on the side of the road, at the sunny side of the ditch. Every wet morning the pupils had to bale out the water, and they had to take a sod of turf each, under their arm, to light a fire in the morning. The teacher used to stop in each house for a week and the pupils had to pay for him. He could teach them how to read and write, but it
        1. buildings