School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    many from the district attended. Mr Bannon was finished school at that time but he went to night-school. Mr Nail succeeded Mr Mc Kelvy. He was a native of Durrow. No one cared for him, as he was supposed to be a kind of queer. Mr Bannon's father went there to school, and his teacher was Mr Lawlor. who was put under the bridge in Aghaboe. The teachers always lived in some rooms off the school room. English was the only language spoken there. A black-board was used in that school. At first there were slates and slate-pencils used, but as time went on, there were pens and ink introduced. There is a desk at present in our house. Mr Dunne taught there. There is a lid on it, and according to Mr Bannon, books were stored there.
    This school lasted many years. When Mr White came to live in Aghaboe, he objected to the noise of the children. He got a school built in the "Fair Green" Aghaboe, He took possession of our house
        1. foirgnimh